about us

Privacy Policy

Personal information collected by The Manning Foundation (MF) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive and health information.

MF follows the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and MF People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

MF has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or as a downloadable file from the MF Website (www.manningfoundation.org.au) and contains detailed information about MF’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by MF and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide services to vulnerable people, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with MF (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the MF website).

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service
  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about ARC services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • Respond to your feedback or complaint
  • Answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you.
  • directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible MF uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal, sensitive and health information collected will be securely stored by MF and protected from unauthorised use or access, and all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

Mr. James Manning
The Privacy Officer
PO BOX 941
Wahroonga, NSW, 2076
Email: privacy@manningfoundation.org.au

For more information about the National Privacy Principles please visit the web-site: www.privacy.gov.au

To download the full Manning Foundation Privacy Policy please click here
  • Our Supporters
Copyright © 2010, Manning Foundation, All rights reserved